Loading
Book with Confidence
TRAVEL AWARE – STAYING SAFE AND HEALTHY ABROAD (foreign office travel advice)
Why book with Holiday Hypermarket
There are many reasons:
  • Our customer service team is second to none, boasting a 4.6/5 customer approval rating on Feefo
  • All Holidays are ATOL Protected and ABTA Bonded
  • We offer exclusive deals, considerably cheaper than other holiday websites, with savings up to 70% on brochure prices
  • On Facebook over 400,000+ people recommend us
    Join us on Facebook

Do I need a visa for Thailand?

When planning to visit Thailand for your holiday, first of all ensure that your passport is up to date and will remain valid for six months from the date you plan to enter the country. Anyone whose passport is disfigured or has pages missing will be refused entry to Thailand.


Short stay regulations

If you're only planning a 30-day stay or less in the country, and you arrive by air or land, then you won't need a visa, and you'll have visa exemption status stamped in your passport.

If you want to extend your stay in Thailand, once in the country, then you'll have to apply for your visa exemption status to be extended for an additional 30 days. This can be sorted out at a local immigration office.

How much money do I need to have with me?

You should ensure that you have access to more than £600 or 30,000 baht per person in your bank account. Tourists should also be able to show proof of their return flights home, otherwise they will have to apply for a tourist visa. For more information about a six month tourist visa, the Thai embassy websitehas all the relevant details.

How long is my visa valid for?

Anyone planning to stay for more than 30 days in Thailand will have to apply for a visa before leaving. If you remain in Thailand once your visa has expired, you'll be liable for a hefty fine, and you'll be deported, at your own cost. From March 2016 anyone found overstaying in Thailand, after the date of their visa expiry, will be banned from the country.

Where should I obtain my extended visa for Thailand?

In order to be absolutely sure about the validity of your visa, should you plan a longer stay once in Thailand, the Foreign and Commonwealth Office advises that you only obtain your documentation from an immigration office at a legal point of entry into the kingdom.

Visas for longer trips

Thailand has also introduced multiple entry visas, METV, for those visiting the entire region and may want to return to the country. The visa is designed for those who want to stay for longer than three months, but for less than six months and can be obtained from the Thai embassy or consulates. The METV will cost £125. To obtain this visa you will have to be able to prove that you have at least £5,000 in your bank account. You will also have to show that you are employed or, if you're self employed, proof of earnings.

0 shortlisted holidays

My Shortlisted Holidays ()
Loading Shortlist...